Parking  |  Tickets  |  Join

Cart

Board of Directors

If you are a board member, click here. Please contact (847) 835-6833 for more information.

Officers

PHOTO: Jean Franczyk and Bob Finke

Robert F. Finke, Chair

David Casper, Vice Chair and Treasurer

Jill Delaney, Vice Chair & Secretary

Timothy A. Dugan, Vice Chair, Nominating & Governance

Peter Ellis, Vice Chair, Government Relations

John L. Howard, Vice Chair

Thomas E. Lanctot, Vice Chair

Catherine M. Waddell, Vice Chair, Science and Education

Susan A. Willetts, Vice Chair & Immediate Past Chair

Nicole S. Williams, Vice Chair, Finance & Investment 

Jean M. Franczyk, President and Chief Executive Officer

Fred Spicer, Executive Vice President and Director

Thomas J. Nissly, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

James F. Boudreau, Executive Vice President, External Affairs

Jennifer Schwarz Ballard, Ph.D., Vice President, Education and Community Programs

Aida Z. Giglio, Vice President, Human Resources

Gregory Mueller Ph.D., Chief Scientist and Negaunee Foundation Vice President of Science

Harriet Resnick, Vice President, Visitor Experience and Business Development

Life Directors

Marilynn B. Alsdorf
J. Melfort Campbell
Barbara Whitney Carr
Gary P. Coughlan
Peter R. Crane
Suzanne S. Dixon
Thomas A. Donahoe
Peter B. Foreman
Ralph F. Fujimoto
James J. Glasser
Caryn L. Harris
Florence S. Hart
Pamela K. Hull
Thomas B. Hunter III
Posy L. Krehbiel
Bill Kurtis
Donna La Pietra
Daniel I. H. Linzer
Josephine P. Louis
Robert H. Malott
Mary L. McCormack
Jeanine McNally
William A. Osborn
Homi B. Patel
Susan L. Regenstein
Anne O. Scott
David Byron Smith
Susan Stone
Richard L. Thomas
Howard J. Trienens
Ernest P. Waud III
Arthur M. Wood, Jr.

Ex-Officio

Jean M. Franczyk
Nancy Kurz
Toni Preckwinkle
Arnold Randall
Emily Reynolds
Kim Vender Moffat

Members

Martha D. Boudos
Neville F. Bryan
John H. Buehler
Michael J. Busch
Heidi B. Capozzi
Robin Colburn
James W. DeYoung
Dorothy H. Gardner
Steven J. Gavin
Arthur J. Gibson
Nancy Gidwitz
Chris Girgenti
Ellis M. Goodman
John K. Greene
Charles V. Greener
Joseph P. Gromacki
Gillian Growdon
William J. Hagenah
Jonathan S. Holloway
Jane Irwin
Gregory K. Jones
Jennifer M. Kasten
Angela Korompilas
M. James Leider
Benjamin F. Lenhardt, Jr.
Anne Leventry
Diane vS. Levy
Laura M. Linger
Anne Loucks
Michael J. McMurray
Christopher Merrill
William E. Moeller
Gregory Moerschel
Lois L. Morrison
Jane Park
George A. Peinado
Bob Probst
John C. Robak
James Robinson
Ryan S. Ruskin
Darren Serrao
Robert E. Shaw
Tom Skilling
Maria Smithburg
Harrison I. Steans
Pam F. Szokol
Andrew J. Warzecha
Melvin F. Williams, Jr.